Skip to main content
PBS logo
 
 

Discussion Forums - Paranormal

Topic: 2019 Paranormal Reading Challenge *Lists ONLY*

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
rxrcds avatar
Friend of PBS-Gold medal
Subject: 2019 Paranormal Reading Challenge *Lists ONLY*
Date Posted: 12/19/2018 1:04 PM ET
Member Since: 12/3/2005
Posts: 3,434
Back To Top

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2019. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2019.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
  3. April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.


Last Edited on: 2/18/19 2:43 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
rxrcds avatar
Friend of PBS-Gold medal
Subject: Melissa's List
Date Posted: 12/19/2018 1:05 PM ET
Member Since: 12/3/2005
Posts: 3,434
Back To Top

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2019. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2019.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
    1. Dark Alpha's Claim (Reapers, Book 1) by Donna Grant 3/18/19
    2. Dark Alpha's Awakening (Reapers, Book 7) by Donna Grant 6/19/19
    3. Dark Alpha's Redemption (Reapers, Book 8) by Donna Grant 8/20/19
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
    1. Anna and the Vampire Prince by Jeanne C Stein 1/22/19
    2. Lachlan (VIA: Vampires in Europe Book 13) D.B. Reynolds 6/29/19
    3. Wrong Side of Hell (The Deathspeaker Codex, Book 1) by Sonya Bateman 9/24/19
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
    1. Crazy by Eve Langlais 9/6/19
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
    1. One Fell Sweep (Innkeeper Chronicles Book 3) by Ilona Andrews 3/5/19
    2. Armageddon Rules (Grimm Agency, Book 2) by J.C. Nelson 8/9/19
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
    1. Zombies in Love by Nora Fleischer 2/20/19
    2. Bad Timing (Battle of the Undead, Volume 2) by Nicky Peacock 2/27/19
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
    1. Nice Guys Bite (Elemental Assassin, 15.5) by Jennifer Estep (novella)
    2. Winter's Web an Elemental Assassin novella by Jennifer Estep 7/1/19
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
    1. Dark Alpha's Embrace (Reapers, Book 2) by Donna Grant April 2019
    2. Dark Alpha's Demand (Reapers, Book 3) by Donna Grant April 2019
    3. Dark Alpha's Lover (Reapers, Book 4) by Donna Grant May 2019
    4. Dark Alpha's Night (Reapers, Book 5) by Donna Grant 5/11/19
    5. Dark Alpha's Hunger (Reapers, Book 6) by Donna Grant 5/14/19
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character
    1. The Vampire's Last Dance (Witch Island Brides, Book 1) by Deanna Chase 8/27/19

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
    1. Venom in the Veins (Elemental Assasin Book 17) by Jennifer Estep 2/16/19
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
    1. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children Graphic Novel by Random Riggs 10/12/19
  3. April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.
    1. Army of Darkness / Xena Warrior Princess Forever and a Day by Scott Lobdell 10/9/19
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.


Last Edited on: 10/13/19 8:55 AM ET - Total times edited: 15
ASJ avatar
Alice J. (ASJ) - ,
Standard Member medalMember of the Month medalFriend of PBS-Double Diamond medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 12/19/2018 1:33 PM ET
Member Since: 5/13/2009
Posts: 65,535
Back To Top

Alice's spot

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2019. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2019.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
    1. Demon's Mercy by Rebecca Zanetti done 3/9
    2. Wild Country by Anne Bishop done 3/30
    3. The Savior by J.R. Ward
    4. Storm Cursed by Patricia Briggs July 1
    5. In a Badger Way Shelley Laurenston done July 15
    6. Protect the Prince by Jennifer Estep done August 22nd
    7. If Wishes were Curses by Janeen Ippolito done 9/19
    8. The Trouble with Witches by Kristen Painter done 9/30
    9. Three Mages and a Margarita by Annette Marie done 11/1
    10. the Women's War by Jenna Glass done 11/17
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
    1. The Vampire's Fake Fiancee by Kristin Painter done 1/28
    2. The Vampire's Accidental Wife by Kristin Painter done 1/30
    3. Dragon Unleashed by Eve Langlais done 4/11
    4. The Stone Warrior Gabriel by D.B. Reynolds done 4/30
    5. The Vampire's Cursed Kiss by Kristen Painter done 10/24
    6. Blood Truth by JR Ward done 11/20
    7. The Vampire's Pricesless Treasure by Kristen Painter  done 12/15
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
    1. Romncing the Werewolf by Gail Carriger done 1/4
    2. Burned by Magic done 9/11
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
    1. Nobody's Hero by Bec McMaster 2/18
    2. Redeemer by CE Murphy 6/18
    3. That Ain't Witchcraft Seanan McGuire done 8/28
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
    1. How to Save an Undead Life by Hailey Edwards done 2/17
    2. The Art of Loving Vampire by Jaye Wells done 4/5
    3. Gods and Ends by Devon Monk done 11/10
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
    1. Planet Dragos by Thea Harrison done 7/15
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
    1. Midnight Master by Donna Grant done 2/11
    2. The Mech Who Loved Me by Bec McMaster done 3/8
    3. The Reaper Rescues the Genie by Kristen Painter done 5/25
    4. Hot Blooded by Donna Grant done 6/8
    5. The Shifter Romances the Writer by Kristen Painter done 7/7
    6. Clash of Storms by Bec McMaster done 7/13
    7. Night's  Blaze  by Donna Grant done 7/19
    8. Dime a Demon by Devon Monk done 8/15
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
    1. The Silver Stag by Yasmine Golenorn done 4/15
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character
    1. Putting the Fun in Funeral by Diana Pharaoh Francis done 2/25
    2. The Dumbass Demon by Gary Jonas done 6/6
    3. Bewitching in Bedlam by Yasmine Galenorn done 7/9
    4. Total Eclipse of the Hunt by Mandy M. Roth done 8/14
    5. Unlit by Keri Arthur done 7/23

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
    1. Grizzly Love by Eve Langlais done 9/17
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
    1. Navigating the Stars by Maria V Snyder done 2/3
    2. A Second Chance by Jodi Taylor done 9/3
    3. Nightchaser by Amanda Bouchet done 9/6
  3. April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.
    1. Fatality in F by Alexia Gordon done 10/6


Last Edited on: 12/14/19 8:23 AM ET - Total times edited: 50
bookmuncher avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Silver medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 12/19/2018 1:36 PM ET
Member Since: 2/20/2007
Posts: 15,653
Back To Top

Snagging my spot:

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2019. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2019.

  • Read one in a category: bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category: silver medal.
  • Read three in a category: gold medal.
  • Read five in a category: platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category: overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. New Year's Evil: New-to-you author or new release
    1. Creatures of Want and Ruin by Molly Tanzer - 1/11
    2. A Study in Brimstone (Warlock Holmes, Bk 1) by G.S. Denning - 1/11spacer.gif?v=4f063df
    3. Faerie Blood (Changeling Chronicles, Bk 1) by Emma L. Adams - 2/7
    4. Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer - 3/26
    5. Redeemer (Redeemer Wars, Bk 1) by C.E. Murphy - 4/21
    6. Gods, Monsters and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson - 5/17
    7. In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan - 9/21
    8. The Stars Now Unclaimed (The Universe After, Bk 1) by Drew Williams - 9/27
    9. The Secret Casebook of Simon Feximal by K.J. Charles - 10/8
    10. A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe (The Salvagers, Bk 1) by Alex White - 10/21
    11. Emily Eternal by M.G. Wheaton - 11/4
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead
    1. Hazard (West Hell Magic, Bk 1) by Devon Monk - 1/3
    2. The Way of the Shield (Maradaine Elite, Bk 1) by Marshall Ryan Maresca - 1/13
    3. The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie - 4/9
    4. The Hell-Hound of the Baskervilles (Warlock Holmes, Bk 2) by G.S. Denning - 5/5
    5. Firefly: Big Damn Hero by Nancy Holder & James Lovegrove - 7/21
    6. Firefly: The Magnificent Nine by James Lovegrove - 8/31
    7. A Case of Possession (A Charm of Magpies, Bk 2) by K.J. Charles - 10/16
    8. Flight of Magpies (A Charm of Magpies, Bk 3) by K.J. Charles - 10/17
    9. Jackdaw (A Charm of Magpies, Bk 4) by K.J. Charles - 10/18
    10. Rag and Bone (A Charm of Magpies, Bk 5) by K.J. Charles - 10/19
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
    1. The Wolf Within (Wild Side, Bk 1) by M.J. Scott - 1/2
    2. Rowankind (Rowankind, Bk 3) by Jacey Bedford - 1/16
    3. Wires and Nerve by Marissa Meyer - 3/17
    4. Wild Country (World of the Others, Bk 2) by Anne Bishop - 3/28
    5. Gone Rogue (Wire and Nerve, Bk 2) by Marissa Meyer - 4/13
    6. Storm Cursed (Mercy Thompson, Bk 11) by Patricia Briggs - 5/22
    7. Stray Moon (Strays, Bk 2) by Kelly Meding - 5/30
    8. Phoenix Falling (Wildlands, Bk 5) by Laura Bickle - 7/5
    9. The Omega Objection (San Andreas Shifters, Bk 2) by G.L. Carriger - 7/25
    10. The Magpie Lord (A Charm of Magpies, Bk 1) by K.J. Charles - 10/15
  4. Carrie: Psychic phenomena
    1. Phoenix Rising (Phoenix Institute, Bk 1) by Corrina Lawson - 1/28
    2. Lies and Prophecy (Wilders, Bk 1) by Marie Brennan - 2/7
    3. Creatures of Will and Temper by Molly Tanzer - 2/13
    4. Heroine's Journey (Heroine Complex, Bk 3) by Sarah Kuhn - 3/17
    5. The Lost Child of Lychford (Lychford, Bk 2) by Paul Cornwell - 6/1
    6. Circle of the Moon by Faith Hunter - 7/5
    7. Wolf Rain (Psy-Changeling Trinity, Bk 3) by Nalini Singh - 7/19
    8. Veins of Gold by Charlie N. Holmberg - 7/28
    9. A Witch to Remember (Wishcraft, Bk 9) by Heather Blake - 8/2
    10. Skin After Skin (PsyCop, Bk 8) by Jordan Castillo Price - 10/16
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free-for-all
    1. Dragonshadow (Heartstone, Bk 2) by Elle Katherine White - 1/23
    2. The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater - 1/28
    3. Starport by George R.R. Martin & Raya Golden - 5/16
    4. Dresden Files: Ghoul Goblin by Jim Butcher - 5/18
    5. Witch Creek (Wildlands, Bk 4) by Laura Bickle - 6/28
    6. A Dragon of a Different Color (Heartstrikers, Bk 4) by Rachel Aaron - 8/1
    7. The Alchemist's Illusion (Accidental Alchemist, Bk 4) by Gigi Pandian - 8/15
    8. That Ain't Witchcraft (InCryptid, Bk 8) by Seanan McGuire - 8/30
    9. Turning Darkness Into Light by Marie Brennan - 10/4
    10. Pride's Spell (Sin du Jour, Bk 3) by Matt Wallace -10/20
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or vampires
    1. The Mortal Word (The Invisible Library, Bk 5) by Genevieve Cogman - 1/11
    2. In Truth and Claw (Mick Oberon, Bk 4) by Ari Marmell - 2/5
    3. In the Ruins (Roadtrip Z, Bk 2) by Lilith Saintcrow - 5/6
    4. Pocalypse Road (Roadtrip Z, Bk 3) by Lilith Saintcrow - 5/7
    5. European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Athena Club, Bk 2) by Theodora Goss - 5/12
    6. To Catch a Rogue (The Blue Blood Conspiracy, Bk 4) by Bec McMaster - 8/16
    7. Slayer by Kiersten White - 8/17
    8. The Dark Side (Wild Side, Bk 2) by M.J. Scott - 8/21
    9. Changeling (Sorcery and Society, Bk 1) by Molly Harper - 9/22
    10. The Affair of the Mysterious Letter by Alexis Hall - 10/10
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, short stories, or a single novella
    1. The Stone Fey by Robin McKinley - 1/15
    2. Diamond Fire by Ilona Andrews - 1/24
    3. Penric and the Shaman (Penric, Bk 2) by Lois McMaster Bujold - 2/5
    4. Binti by Nnedi Okorafor - 3/9
    5. Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor - 3/10
    6. A Queer Trade by K.J. Charles - 10/19/2019
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal romance
    1. How to Date Your Dragon (Mystic Bayou, Bk 1) by Molly Harper - 1/27
    2. Storm of Desire (Legends of the Storm, Bk 2) by Bec McMaster - 2/2
    3. The Wolf Lord (Ars Numina, Bk 3) by Ann Aguirre - 4/19
    4. The Detective Wins the Witch (Nocturne Falls, Bk 10) by Kristen Painter - 4/20
    5. Hexbound (Dark Arts, Bk 2) by Bec McMaster - 8/24
    6. Soulbound (Dark Arts, Bk 3) by Bec McMaster - 8/25
    7. Unlit (Kingdoms of Earth & Air, Bk 1) by Keri Arthur - 8/26
    8. Passing Strange by Ellen Klages - 9/2
    9. The Undying King by Grace Draven - 9/7
    10. Devil Take Me anthology - 9/22
    11. Love and Other Wild Things (Mystic Bayou, Bk 2) by Molly Harper - 10/22
  9. Fade to Black: Color in title
    1. Red Moon by Kim Stanley Robinson - 1/8
    2. The White City (New Amsterdam, Bk 3) by Elizabeth Bear - 3/25
    3. The Silver Mask (Magisterium, Bk 4) by Holly Black & Cassandra Clare - 4/15
    4. You Only Love Twice (The Blue Blood Conspiracy, Bk 3) by Bec McMaster - 4/18
    5. The Golden Tower (Magisterium, Bk 5) by Holly Black & Cassandra Clare - 4/27
    6. Ancestral Night (White Space, Bk 1) by Elizabeth Bear - 5/1
    7. Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik - 5/3
    8. The Deepest Blue by Sarah Beth Durst - 5/18
    9. The Red-Stained Wings (Lotus Kingdoms, Bk 2) by Elizabeth Bear - 6/29
    10. The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon - 8/9
  10. Suspiria: Witch main character
    1. Which Mage Moved the Cheese? (Casino Witch, Bk 2) by Nikki Haverstock - 2/8
    2. There's No Business Like Mage Business (Casino Witch, Bk 3) by Nikki Haverstock - 2/10
    3. Dungeon Crawl (Twenty-Sided Sorceress, Bk 8) by Annie Bellet - 2/10
    4. Familiar Things (A Book of All Hollows, Bk 1) by Lia Habel - 2/18
    5. Phoenix Unbound (The Fallen Empire, Bk 1) by Grace Draven - 2/19
    6. Blood Kissed (Lizzie Grace, Bk 1) by Keri Arthur - 4/6
    7. Soulbound (Lone Star Witch, Bk 1) by Tessa Adams - 6/7
    8. Hell's Bell (Lizzie Grace, Bk 2) by Keri Arthur - 8/19
    9. Rattlesnake Wind by Lilith Saintcrow - 8/22
    10. The True Queen by Zen Cho - 10/19

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final book in series (or at least most recent in series)
    1. The Plastic Magician (Paper Magician, Bk 4) by Charlie N. Holmberg - 1/26
    2. Cast in Oblivion (The Chronicles of Elantra, Bk 14) by Michelle Sagara - 3/24
    3. The Kingdom of Gods (Inheritance, Bk 3) by N.K. Jemisin - 3/31
    4. Spark (West Hell Magic, Bk 2) by Devon Monk - 4/17
    5. Steelflower in Snow (Steelflower, Bk 3) by Lilith Saintcrow - 4/20
    6. Chains and Memory (Wilders, Bk 2) by Marie Brennan - 4/29
    7. Atlanta Bound (Roadtrip Z, Bk 4) by Lilith Saintcrow - 7/24
    8. Revenant Gun (Machineries of Empire, Bk 3) by Yoon Ha Lee - 7/29
    9. War (House War, Bk 8) by Michelle West - 8/13
    10. Playing to the Gods (Glass Thorns, Bk 5) by Melanie Rawn - 10/7
    11. The Hero Within (Burned Lands, Bk 3) by Bec McMaster - 10/27
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
    1. Starless by Jacqueline Carey - 1/17
    2. The Collapsing Empire (Interdependency, Bk 1) by John Scalzi - 3/7
    3. The Consuming Fire (Interdependency, Bk 2) by John Scalzi - 4/6
    4. Firstborn (House War, Bk 8) by Michelle West - 5/21
    5. Reaper (End Game, Bk 1) by Janet Edwards - 5/28
    6. Terminal Uprising (Janitors of the Post-Apocalypse, Bk 2) by Jim Hines - 6/2
    7. Forever Fantasy Online by Rachel Aaron - 7/17
    8. Scavenger Alliance (Exodus, Bk 1) by Janet Edwards - 9/3
    9. A Study in Honor by Claire O’Dell - 10/11
    10. Reticence (Custard Protocol, Bk 4) by Gail Carriger - 10/20
  3. April Fool's Day: Month or day [or year or time of day] in title of book
    1. Merchant of Dreams (Night's Masque, Bk 2) by Anne Lyle - 1/25
    2. Early Riser by Jasper Fforde - 2/22
    3. Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor - 3/10
    4. 2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson - 3/21
    5. The City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders - 5/26
    6. May Day Murder (Wiccan Wheel Mysteries, Bk 4) by Jennifer David Hesse - 6/6
    7. A Long Day in Lychford (Witches of Lychford, Bk 3) by Paul Cornwell - 7/9
    8. Nightchaser (Nightchaser, Bk 1) by Amanda Bouchet - 7/27
    9. Perihelion Summer by Greg Egan - 9/7
    10. The Unkindest Tide (October Daye, Bk 13) by Seanan McGuire - 9/30
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house
    1. The Haunting of Maddy Clare by Simone St. James - 1/4spacer.gif?v=4f063df
    2. The Furthest Station by Ben Aaronovitch - 3/17
    3. Boundary Broken (Boundary Magic, Bk 4) by Melissa F. Olson - 6/15
    4. Lipstick Voodoo (Kincaid Strange, Bk 2) by Kristi Charish - 6/16
    5. Past the Size of Dreaming by Nina Kiriki Hoffman - 7/22
    6. Grave Destiny (Alex Craft, Bk 6) by Kalayna Price - 7/23
    7. Evil Eye (Tiger's Eye Mysteries, Bk 4) by Alyssa Day - 8/20
    8. Angel's Verdict (Beaufort & Company, Bk 4) by Mary Stanton - 8/28
    9. Heartwood Box by Ann Aguirre - 9/28
    10. Sweet Tea and Spirits (Southern Ghost Hunter, Bk 5) by Angie Fox - 10/11


Last Edited on: 12/30/19 7:57 PM ET - Total times edited: 170
eclecticfirefly avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Double Diamond medal
Date Posted: 12/20/2018 1:10 AM ET
Member Since: 6/27/2008
Posts: 32,479
Back To Top
  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status

 

New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release

  1. The Serpent (The Immortal Dealers) by Sarah Fine 1-1
  2. Slouch Witch (Lazy Girl's Guide To Magic, Bk 1) by Helen Harper 2-3
  3. Lachlan: VIA: Vampires in Europe, Book 13 by D B Reynolds 5-25
  4. Dime a Demon (Ordinary Magic, Bk 4) by Devon Monk 7-15
  5. The Trouble with Witches [Shadowvale, Bk 1] by Kristen Painter 7-16

The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.

  1. Ghost Road Blues [A Pine Deep Novel] by Jonathan Maberry 2-19
  2. The Necromancer (Johannes Cabal, Bk 1) by Jonathan L. Howard  3-19
  3. Atlantis Fallen (Heartstrike Chronicles, Bk 1) by C.E. Murphy 3-25
  4. Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story (Vampire, Bk 1) 5-5
  5. The Vampire Kitty-cat Chronicles by Ray Rhamey 5-14 
  6. Wild Hunger (Heirs of Chicagoland, Bk 1) by Chloe Neill 6-9

The Howling: Werewolves

  1. âWhen Birdie Babysat Spider by Kristin Painter 5-20 
  2. Bayou Blues (Genie McQueen, Bk 1) by Sierra Dean 6-2 
  3. Black Wolves of Boston  by Wen Spenser 7-5 
  4. Hell's Bell (Lizzie Grace, Bk 2) by Keri Arthur  7-9

Carrie: Psychic Phenomena

The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all

  1. Three Parts Dead (Hardcover) by Max Gladstone 1-6 - Gargoyles, Gods
  2. Swamp Monster Massacre by Hunter Shea  1-18 - Swamp monster
  3. Dark Kiss Of The Reaper by Kristen Painter  1-28 - Reaper
  4. Phantom Pains (Arcadia Project, Bk 2) by Mishell Baker 6-5 
  5. The Winter Long (October Daye, Bk 8) by Seanan McGuire  6-15

Re-Animator: Zombies 

  1. Blood Kissed (Lizzie Grace, Bk 1) by Keri Arthur 1-11
  2. Allison Hewitt Is Trapped (Zombie, Bk 1) by Madeleine Roux  1-20
  3. Sadie Walker is Stranded (Zombie, Bk 2) by Madeline Roux  1-25 
  4. Devoured (The Hunger) (Volume 1) by Jason Brant  3-29
  5. The Zombie Monologues by Steven E Metze 6-21

Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella

  1. Rock Paper Scissors: Ordinary Magic Stories by Devon Monk 1-9
  2. Zombies Eat Justin Bieber by Rabe King 1-12
  3. Rough Justice [Cainsville, Bk 5.5] by Kelley Armstrong 2-9
  4. A Cup of Normal by Devon Monk 2-11
  5. Charmed and Dangerous: Ten Tales of Gay Paranormal Romance and Urban Fantasy - 3-8
  6. Beneath the Sugar Sky (Wayward Children, Bk 3) by Seanan McGuire 4-4

My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance

  1. Vampire's Faith (Dark Protectors, Bk 8) by Rebecca Zanetti 4-2
  2. Blood Web: A Blood Curse Novel (Blood Curse Series) by Tessa Dawn 4-25
  3. Lucifer [Vampires in America, Bk 11] by D B Reynolds 5-10 
  4. Quinn [Vampires in America, Bk 12] by D B Reynolds 5-20
  5. The Lightning-Struck Heart (Tales From Verania, Bk 1) by TJ Klune 7-18 

Fade to Black: Color in Title

  1. The Girl in the Green Silk Gown [Ghost Roads, Bk 2] by Seanan McGuire 7-2
  2. A Red Rose Chain (October Daye Bk. 9) by Seanan McGuire 7-26

Suspiria: A witch main character

  1. Truthwitch (Witchlands, Bk 1) by Susan Dennard  3-11
  2. That Olde White Magick (Abracadabra, Bk 2) by Sharon Pape  3-15
  3. The Lion's Share [Leashed, Bk 3]  by Jet Mykles 5-31
  4. Magick Run Amok by Sharon Pape 9-13
  5. Boundary Broken (Boundary Magic, Bk 4) by Melissa F. Olson 7-10

Alternates

Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)

Terror Train: Lead takes a trip

  1. Berserker by Emmy Laybourne 4-27

April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.

Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.

  1. Snowblind by Christopher Golden  1-13
  2. Terrance (Severing, Bk 2) by D J Manly  1-23 
  3. The Hotel Mandolin: A New Orleans Paranormal Mystery by Evelyn Klebert 5-17


Last Edited on: 10/13/19 11:38 PM ET - Total times edited: 5
BookFan92 avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Diamond medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 12/20/2018 7:58 AM ET
Member Since: 9/20/2006
Posts: 11,903
Back To Top

Heidi's Books

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
    Owl and the Japanese Circus (Owl, Bk 1) Author: Kristi Charish
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
    Sasha (Council Enforcers) Author: Catherine Lievens
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
    Spark (West Hell Magic) by Devon Monk
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
    Not a Mermaid (Jake & Boo) (Volume 2) Author: Madeline Kirby
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
    The Sighting Author: Christopher Coleman
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
    Slayer Author: Kiersten White
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
    Ghosts of Christmas Past :: Anthology
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
    Like Smoke (Vikings) Author: Catherine Lievens
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
    The Devouring Gray Author: Christine Lynn Herman
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character
    Witch Chocolate Fudge (BEWITCHED BY CHOCOLATE Mysteries ~ Book 2) by H.Y. Hanna

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
    Wicked Charms (Lizzy and Diesel, Bk 3) Author: Janet Evanovich, Phoef Sutton
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
    Storm of Locusts (The Sixth World) Author: Rebecca Roanhorse
  3. April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.
    Two Haunted Hearts: A Paranormal Gay Romance Author: DJ Monroe


Last Edited on: 6/26/19 8:40 PM ET - Total times edited: 14
wyomingblonde avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 12/20/2018 11:06 PM ET
Member Since: 6/19/2007
Posts: 10,318
Back To Top

New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release

  1. Beggar's Rebellion [Resonant Saga] by Levi Jacobs
  2. Wild Card [Wildcats] by Rachel Vincent
  3. Storm Cursed [Mercy] by Patricia Briggs

The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.

  1. Smoke and Iron [The Great Library] by Rachel Caine
  2. Vampires Like It Hot [Argeneau] by Lynsay Sands
  3. Dragon's Claw [Midnight's Daughter]  by Karen Chance
  4. Shades of Wicked [Night Rebel] by Jeaniene Frost
  5. Crave the Night [Midnight Breed] by Lara Adrian
  6. Undead and Done [Queen Betsy] by MaryJanice Davidson

The Howling: Werewolves (adapting for all shifters)

  1. Serpentine [Anita Blake] by Laurell K. Hamilton
  2. Leopard's Run [ Leopards] by Christine Feehan
  3. Dragonsworn [Dark-Hunter] by Sherrilyn Kenyon
  4. Eight Simple Rules for Dating a Dragon [Embraced] by Kerrelyn Sparks

Carrie: Psychic Phenomena

The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all

  1. Harmony's Way [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  2. Tanner's Scheme [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  3. Jacob's Faith [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  4. Aiden's Charity [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  5. Dawn's Awakening [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  6. Mercury's War [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  7. Coyote's Mate [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  8. Bengal's Heart [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  9. Lion's Heat [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  10. Styx's Storm [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  11. Navarro's Promise [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  12. Lawe's Justice [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  13. Stygian's Honor [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  14. Rule Breaker [Breeds] by Lora Leigh
  15. Bengal's Quest [Breeds] by Lora Leigh

Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires

Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella

  1. The Magical Christmas Cat
  2. Hot for the Holidays
  3. Hot Spell
  4. Brief Cases by Jim Butcher

My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance

Fade to Black: Color in Title

Suspiria: A witch main character

Alternates

Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)

  1. Atlantis Fallen [Heartstrike] by CE Murphy
  2. Rituals [Rituals] by Kelley Armstrong

Terror Train: Lead takes a trip

  1. Pax Demonica [Demon Hunting Soccer Mom] by Julie Kenner 

April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.

Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.

Books I'm not sure where to put:

  1. The Dark Calling [Arcana] by Kresley Cole


Last Edited on: 9/22/19 3:13 PM ET - Total times edited: 21
vampsteph avatar
Standard Member medal
Subject: Steph's List
Date Posted: 12/21/2018 6:59 AM ET
Member Since: 2/2/2011
Posts: 1,706
Back To Top
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
    1. Full Blooded by Amanda Carlson
    2. Wickedly Dangerous by Deborah Blake
    3. Kindling the Moon by Jenn Bennett
    4. Autumn Thorns by Yasmine Galenorn
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
    1. Dangerously Divine by Deborah Blake
    2. Dangerously Charming by Deborah Blake
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
    1. Burn Bright by Patricia Briggs
    2. Hot Blooded by Amanda Carlson
    3. Wolf Rain by Singh
    4. Cold Blooded by Amanda Carlson
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
    1. Wickedly Powerful by Deborah Blake
    2. Wickedly Wonderful by Deborah  Blake
    3. Summoning the Night by Jenn Bennett
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
    1. Lake Silence - Anne Bishop
    2. The Trouble with the Twelve Grave by Darynda Jones
    3. Fireborn - Keri Arthur
    4.  Wicked Embers - Keri Arthur
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
    1. Blood Trade by Faith Hunter
    2. Broken Soul by Faith Hunter
    3. Dark Heir by Faith Hunter
    4. The Savior by JR Ward
    5. Flameout by Keri Arthur
  7. Terror Train (Lead takes a trip)--
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
    1. Black Arts by Faith Hunter
    2. Red Blooded by Amanda Carlson
    3. Blood Red Kiss by Cole, Ione and Showalter
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character
    1. Grave Dance by Kalanya Price
    2. Grave Memory by Kalanya Price

11. Taking a Break - non-paranormal books I have read:  

       1. Leverage in Death - JD Robb

        2. Holy Ghost - John Sanford

        3. Neon Prey - John Sanford

        4. Connections in Death - JD Robb

        5. A Deliate Touch - Stuart Woods

        6. Wild Card - Stuart Woods

         7. Skin Game - Stuart Woods

         8. Vendetta in Death by JD Robb

          9. From Cradle to Stage by Virgina Hanlon Grohl

 

 

 

 

 

 



Last Edited on: 12/28/19 10:30 AM ET - Total times edited: 33
entRedRaider avatar
Standard Member medal
Date Posted: 12/21/2018 12:44 PM ET
Member Since: 5/21/2008
Posts: 1,256
Back To Top

Limiting myself to 5 in each category this year.  Allows me to read some non-paranormal.  

FINISHED 10/27/19

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.

New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release - FINISHED 4/25/19

  1.   Mist (Midgard, Bk 1) by Susan Krinard
  2.   Stormwalker (Stormwalker, Bk 1) by Allyson James
  3.   Enchanted, Inc (Katie Chandler, Bk 1) by Shanna Swendson
  4.   Bloodfire (Blood Destiny, Bk 1) by Helen Harper
  5.   Reckless (Mirrorworld, Bk 1) by Corneli Funke

The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead. - FINISHED 2/23/19

  1.   One Second After (One Second After, Bk 1) by William R. Forstchen
  2.   Paths Not Taken (Nightside, Bk 5) by Simon R. Green
  3.   I Am Number Four (Lorien Legacies, Bk 1) by Pittacus Lore
  4.   Ash (Elemental, Bk 6) by Shannon Mayer
  5.   To Dance with the Devil (Blood Singer, Bk 6) by Cat Adams

Carrie: Psychic Phenomena - FINISHED 10/27/19

  1.   Touch of Rain (Imprints, Bk 1) by Teyla Branton
  2.   Doctor Sleep (The Shining, Bk 2) by Stephen King
  3.   Rebel Belle (Rebel Belle, Bk 1) by Rachel Hawkins
  4.   Priceless (Rylee Adamson, Bk 1) by Shannon Mayer
  5.   Immune (Rylee Adamson, Bk 2) by Shannon Mayer

The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all - FINISHED 3/27/19

  1.   The Isis Collar (Blood Singer, Bk 4) by Cat Adams
  2.   The Winter Long (October Daye, Bk 8) by Seanan McGuire
  3.   Virals (Virals, Bk 1) by Kathy Reichs
  4.   A Beautiful Evil (Gods & Monsters, Bk 2) by Kelly Keaton
  5.   The Wicked Within (Gods & Monsters, Bk 3) by Kelly Keaton

Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires - FINISHED 3/21/19

  1.   The Zombie Chronicles (Apocalypse Infection Unleashed Series) by Chrissy Peebles
  2.   Midnight Marked (Chicagoland Vampires, Bk 12) by Chloe Neill
  3.   Jessica's Guide to Dating on the Dark Side (Jessica, Bk 1) by Beth Fantasky
  4.   The Passage (Passage, Bk 1) by Justin Cronin
  5.   Dead is a Battlefield (Dead Is, Bk 6) by Marlene Perez

Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella - Finished 2/13/19

  1.   Criminal Enchantment (Enchanted, Inc, Bk 0.5) by Shanna Swendson
  2.   Blind Sighted (Psychic Eye Mystery, Bk 0.5) by Victoria Laurie
  3.   A Hard Day's Night Searcher (Dark-Hunters, Bk 10.5) by Sherrilyn Kenyon
  4.   Freeze Warning (Midguard, Bk 0.5) by Susan Krinard
  5.   Heaps of Pearl (October Daye, Bk 8.5) by Seanan McGuire

My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance - FINISHED 4/9/19

  1.   The Dream-Hunter (Dream-Hunter, Bk 1) (Dark-Hunter, Bk 11) by Sherrilyn Kenyon
  2.   Devil May Cry (Dark-Hunter, Bk 13) by Sherrilyn Kenyon
  3.   Upon the Midnight Clear (Dream-Hunter, Bk 2) (Dark-Hunter, Bk 14) by Sherrilyn Kenyon
  4.   Weddings from Hell Anthology
  5.   Dream Chaser (Dream-Hunter, Bk 3) (Dark-Hunter, Bk 15) by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Suspiria: A witch main character - FINISHED 5/13/19

  1.   It Takes a Witch (Wishcraft, Bk 1) by Heather Blake
  2.   The Burning Sky (Elemental, Bk 1) by Sherry Thomas
  3.   Firewalker (Stormwalker, Bk 2) by Allyson James
  4.   The Long Way Down (Daniel Faust, Bk 1) by Craig Schafer
  5.   The Bane Chronicles by Cassandra Clare

Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house - FINISHED 6/12/19

  1.   Aunt Dimity Goes West (Aunt Dimity, Bk 12) by Nancy Atherton
  2.   The Awakening (Darkest Powers, Bk 2) by Kelley Armstrong
  3.   Craven Manor by Darcy Coates
  4.   Boundary Broken (Old World, Bk 4) by Melisssa F. Olson
  5.   City of Ghosts (Ghostwriters, Bk 1) by J.H. Moncrieff

Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series) - FINISHED 6/8/19

  1.  Deliverance (Mortal Path, Bk 3) by Dakota Banks
  2.  Destroyer (Elemental, Bk 7) by Shannon Mayer
  3.  Heart of Stone (Gods & Monsters, Bk 4) by Kelly Keaton
  4.  All Your Wishes (Blood Singer, Bk 7) by Cat Adams
  5.  Blade Bound (Chicagoland Vampires, Bk 13) by Chloe Neill

Alternates

Terror Train: Lead takes a trip

  1.   The Eldritch Conspiracy (Blood Singer, Bk 5) by Cat Adams

Fade to Black: Color in Title

  1.   A Red Rose Chain (October Daye, Bk 9) by Seanan McGuire

April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.

The Howling: Werewolves



Last Edited on: 10/28/19 11:01 AM ET - Total times edited: 60
jemedwards avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Silver medalPBS Cruise Attendee medal10th Anniversary PBS Cruise Attendee medal
Subject: Jeanette's 2019 Paranormal Challenge List
Date Posted: 12/28/2018 4:24 PM ET
Member Since: 9/19/2006
Posts: 3,882
Back To Top
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
    1. Grave Destiny (Alex Craft, Bk 6) by Kalayna Price
    2. In a Badger Way (Honey Badger Chronicles, Bk 2) by Shelly Laurenston
    3. Tsumiko and the Enslaved Fox (Amaranthine Saga, Bk 1) by Forthright
    4. Wrath of the Goddess (Goddess with a Blade, Bk 5) by Lauren Dane
    5. Magic and the Shinigami Detective (The Case Files of Henri Davenforth, Bk 1) by Honor Raconteur
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
    1. Leopard's Run (Leopards, Bk 11) by Christine Feehan
    2. Hazard (West Hell Magic, Bk 1) by Devon Monk
    3. Blood Web (Blood Curse, Bk 10) by Tessa Dawn
    4. The Trouble with Vampires (Argeneau Vampires, Bk 29) by Lynsay Sands
    5. Dragon Fire (Dark Kings, Bk 14) by Donna Grant
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
    1. Spark (West Hell Magic, Bk 2) by Devon Monk
    2. Storm Cursed (Mercy Thompson, Bk 11) by Patricia Briggs
    3. The Shadow Warrior (Ars Numina Book 4) by Ann Aguirre
    4. Wolf Rain (Psy-Changeling Trinity, Bk 3) by Nalini Singh
    5. Witching Bones (Wild Hunt, Bk 8) by Yasmine Galenorn
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
    1. Big Easy Evil (Cafferty & Quinn, Bk 3.7) by Heather Graham
    2. Script of the Heart (Celta HeartMates, Book 9A) by Robin D. Owens
    3. Celta Cats (Celta HeartMates, Bk 16) by Robin D. Owens
    4. Final Shadows (Bishop Files, Bk 3) by Kay Hooper
    5. Hour of Darkness (Midnight Breed Hunter Legacy, Bk 2) by Lara Adrian
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
    1. A Shadow of Crows (Wild Hunt, Bk 4) by Yasmine Galenorn
    2. New Vyr (Daughters of Beasts, Bk 5) by T.S. Joyce
    3. Lynchpin (The Rylee Adamson Epilogues, Bk 4) by Shannon Mayer
    4. Fury’s Mantle (Fury Unbound, Bk 5) by Yasmine Galenorn
    5. Treoir Dragon Hoard (Belador, Bk 10) By Dianna Love
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
    1. Vampire Sire (Vampire for Hire, Bk 15) by J.R. Rain
    2. Moon Master (Vampire for Hire, Bk 16) by J.R. Rain
    3. Dead Moon (Vampire for Hire, Bk 17) by J.R. Rain
    4. Lachlan (Vampires in America, Bk 13) by D.B. Reynolds
    5. Born of Darkness (Midnight Breed Hunter Legacy, Bk 1} by Lara Adrian
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
    1. Winter's Web (Elemental Assassin, Bk 17.5) by Jennifer Estep
    2. Dragon Night (Dark Kings, Bk 13.5) by Donna Grant
    3. Dragon Claimed (Dark Kings, Bk 14.5) by Donna Grant
    4. Darkest Captive (Lords of the Underworld, Bk 14.5) by Gena Showalter
    5. Meeting the Humans (Stonefire Dragons Short, Bk 1) by Jesse Donovan
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
    1. Tarian Alpha (New Tarian Pride, Bk 1) by T.S. Joyce
    2. Belador Cosaint (Belador, Bk 9) by Dianna Love
    3. Trayis (VLG, Bk 11) by Laurann Dohner
    4. Tarian Protector (New Tarian Pride, Bk 4) by T.S. Joyce
    5. Axeviathon (Son of Dragons: A Pantheon of Dragons, Bk 2) by Tessa Dawn
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
    1. Tarian Silver Lion (New Tarian Pride, Bk 2) by T.S. Joyce 
    2. The Silver Mist (Wild Hunt, Bk 6) by Yasmine Galenorn
    3. Silver Shark (Kinsmen Universe, Bk 2) by Ilona Andrews
    4. Even Tree Nymphs Get the Blues (Mystic Bayou, Bk 2.5) by Molly Harper
    5. Sapphire Flames (Hidden Legacy, Bk 3) by Ilona Andrews
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character
    1. Pamela (The Rylee Adamson Epilogues, Bk 3) by Shannon Mayer
    2. Demon's Dance (Lizzie Grace, Bk 4) by Keri Arthur
    3. Hunter Hunted (Lizzie Grace, Bk 3) by Keri Arthur
    4. American Witch (American Witch, Bk 1) by Thea Harrison
    5. Moonshadow (Moonshadow, Bk 1) by Thea Harrison

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
    1. Magic Triumphs (Kate Daniels, Bk 10) by Ilona Andrews
    2. Summoned to the Thirteenth Grave (Charley Davidson, Bk 13) by Darynda Jones
    3. Magic for a Price (Allie Beckstrom, Bk 9) by Devon Monk
    4. Ghost Moon (Bone Island Trilogy, Bk 3) by Heather Graham
    5. Blood Bonds (The Otherworld, Bk 21) by Yasmine Galenorn
  2. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.
    1. The Uninvited (Krewe of Hunters, Bk 8) by Heather Graham
    2. Soul Survivor (Moon Water, Bk 1) by Misty Evans
    3. Soul Protector (Moon Water, Bk 2) by Misty Evans
    4. Ghost Shadow (Bone Island, Bk 1) by Heather Graham
    5. Heart of Evil (Krewe of Hunters, Book 2) by Heather Graham


Last Edited on: 10/3/19 9:40 AM ET - Total times edited: 70
melc avatar
Subject: Mel's 2019 Paranormal Challenge List
Date Posted: 12/29/2018 5:20 PM ET
Member Since: 10/19/2010
Posts: 289
Back To Top

Extras: Just because the Challenge is over doesn't mean I'll stop reading

  1.   High Moon by Kati Wilde   DONE 3/11
  2.   Alpha Bet by Milly Taiden   DONE 3/11
  3.   Devour by Susan Bliler   DONE 3/16
  4.   Claimed by LeTeisha Newton   DONE 3/16
  5.   Claimed by the Pack by Jade Alters   DONE 3/16
  6.   Bitten by the Beast/Mated to the Reaper by Alexa Riley   DONE 4/13
  7.   Bare for the Alpha by Olivia T. Turner   DONE 5/26
  8.   Wet for the Alpha by Olivia T. Turner   DONE 8/1
  9.   Teacher's Pet Wolf by Kati Wilde   DONE 8/2
  10.   The Bearly Controlled Grizzly by Jenika Snow   DONE 8/15
  11.   Bearly Mated to the Grizzly by Jenika Snow   DONE 8/15
  12.   The Bearly Tamed Grizzly by Jenika Snow   DONE 8/16
  13.   The Bearly Reluctant Grizzly by Jenika Snow   DONE 8/17
  14.   Spread for the Alpha by Olivia T. Turner   DONE 8/2
  15.   Ripe for the Alpha by Olivia T. Turner   DONE 10/1
  16.   Hate, Date, Mate by Andie M. Long   DONE 10/18

New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release

  1.   GianMarco by Eve Vaughn   DONE 1/19
  2.   The Vampire Wants a Wife by Andie M. Long   DONE 2/8
  3.   Snowed in With the Soldier Bear by Meg Ripley   DONE 2/13
  4.   Beauty in Spring/Beauty in Summer by Kati Wilde/Ella Goode   DONE 2/9
  5.   Wolf Bite by Heather Long   DONE 2/11
  6.   Bounty Hunter: Ryder by Kim Fox   DONE 2/13
  7.   Mountain Bear Buns by Sable Sylvan   DONE 2/9
  8.   Alpha by Tiya Rayne   DONE 2/15
  9.   Dragon Xmas Miracle by Maia Starr   DONE 2/17
  10.   Frantic by Sara Fields   DONE 5/28

The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.

  1.   King by Susan Bliler   DONE 1/29
  2.   Redknife by Susan Bliler   DONE 1/29
  3.   Bishop by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/1
  4.   Conn by Susan Bliler   DONE 1/30
  5.   Leto by Susan Bliler   DONE 1/31
  6.   Monroe by Susan Bliler   DONE 1/31
  7.   Remy by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/1
  8.   James by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/4
  9.   The Hunt by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/7
  10.   Real Men Heal by Celia Kyle/Marina Maddix   DONE 2/6

The Howling: Werewolves

  1.   The Wolf Within by Cynthia Eden   DONE 1/22
  2.   Charming the Beast by Cynthia Eden   DONE 1/23
  3.   Stolen and Forgiven by Alexandra Ivy/Carrie Ann Ryan   DONE 1/18
  4.   Abandoned and Unseen by Alexandra Ivy/Carrie Ann Ryan   DONE 1/18
  5.   Training Their Mate by Vella Day   DONE 1/15
  6.   Claiming Their Mate by Vella Day   DONE 1/16
  7.   Rescuing Their Virgin Mate by Vella Day   DONE 1/17
  8.   Loving Their Vixen Mate by Vella Day   DONE 1/17
  9.   Real Men Howl by Celia Kyle/Marina Maddix   DONE 2/4
  10.   Real Men Snarl by Celia Kyle/Marina Maddix   DONE 2/5

Shifters

  1.   Hunted by a Jaguar by Felicity Heaton   DONE1/13
  2.   Bitten by a Hellcat by Felictiy Heaton   DONE 1/14
  3.   Gauge by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/1
  4.   York by Susan Bliler   DONE 1/29
  5.   Protection by Elle Thorne   DONE 1/25
  6.   Seduction by Elle Thorne   DONE 1/25
  7.   Persuasion by Elle Thorne   DONE 1/25
  8.   Invitation by Elle Thorne   DONE 1/26
  9.   Temptation by Elle Thorne   DONE 1/26
  10.   Attraction by Elle Thorne   DONE 1/26

The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all

  1.   Light My Fire by G.A. Aiken   DONE 1/3
  2.   Feel the Burnby G.A. Aiken   DONE 1/4
  3.   Kissed by a Dark Prince by Felicity Heaton   DONE 1/8
  4.   Claimed by a Demon King by Felicity Heaton   DONE 1/11
  5.   Taken by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/2
  6.   Baymac by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/3
  7.   Bellis by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/3
  8.   Tyce by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/4
  9.   Real Men Growl by Celia Kyle/Marina Maddix   DONE 2/5
  10.   A Griffin for Christmas by Zoe Chant   DONE 2/1

No Werewolves Allowed: Anything but shifters

  1.   Marked by the Vampire by Cynthia Eden   DONE 1/23
  2.   Niccolo by Eve Vaughn   DONE 1/19
  3.   Romeo by Eve Vaughn   DONE 1/20
  4.   Jagger by Eve Vaughn   DONE 1/21
  5.   Not His Vampire by Annie Nicholas   DONE 2/18
  6.   Blood Lust by Zara Novak   DONE 2/18
  7.   Consumed by Sara Fields   DONE 5/27
  8.   A Devil of a Date by Andie M. Long   DONE 10/17 
  9.   Here for the Seer by Andie M. Long   DONE 10/19
  10.   Didn't Sea It Coming by Andie M. Long   DONE 10/19

Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella

  1.   A Tale of Two Dragons by G.A. Aiken   DONE 1/2
  2.   Flavors of Ecstasy by Bosco/Daniels/Holt/Pape/Glass   DONE 1/14
  3.   Seasons of Seduction by Dev/James/Quinn/Ross/Feisty   DONE 1/15
  4.   Wicked Fairytales by Donavan/Elliott/Baum   DONE 1/26
  5.   Vampire Bites by Colleen Gleason   DNF DONE 1/27
  6.   Paranormal Nights by Taiden/Ellison/Morea   DONE 1/29
  7.   Alpha Games by Terry Bolryder   DNF 2/11
  8.   Alpha Rogue by Terry Bolryder   DNF 2/11
  9.   Three Shifter Christmas by Ariana Hawkes   DONE 2/8
  10.   Fairytale Shifters by Alexa Riley   DONE 2/22

My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance

  1.   The Wolf Wants a Wife by Harmony Raines   DONE 2/13
  2.   Mine Furever by Terry Bolryder   DONE 2/10
  3.   Beauty in Autumn/Beauty in Winter by Ruby Dixon/Alexa Riley   DONE 2/9
  4.   Caged Wolf by Heather Long   DONE 2/12
  5.   Wolf Claim by Heather Long   DONE 2/12
  6.   Chance by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/13
  7.   Feral by Sara Fields   DONE 2/14
  8.   Lauren's Barbarian by Ruby Dixon   DONE 2/14
  9.   Willa's Beast by Ruby Dixon   DONE 2/14
  10.   Carnage by Sandra R Neeley   DONE 2/16

Bears

  1.   Mated to Three Werebears by Natalie Kristen   DONE 2/7
  2.   Bear's Curvy Mate by Natalie Kristen   DONE 2/8
  3.   Bear in a Bakery by Natalie Kristen   DONE 2/8
  4.   The Bear Buys a Bride by Harmony Raines   DONE 2/12
  5.   Love at Furst Sight by Terry Bolryder   DONE 2/10
  6.   Glacier Bear Buns by Sable Sylvan   DONE 2/9
  7.   Sun Bear Buns by Sable Sylvan   DONE 2/9
  8.   Bodyguard Bear by Harmony Raines   DONE 2/19
  9.   Survivor Bear by Harmony Raines   DONE 2/20
  10.   Rescue Bear by J.K. Harper   DONE 2/23

Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)

  1.   Deal With the Devil by Cynthia Eden   DONE 1/24
  2.   Chief by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/3
  3.   Real Men Bite by Celia Kyle/Marina Maddix   DONE 2/6
  4.   The Hunt 2 by Susan Bliler   DONE 2/7
  5.   Purrfect for Me by Terry Bolryder   DONE 2/10
  6.   Destroy by Sandra R Neeley   DONE 2/17
  7.   Angie's Gladiator by Ruby Dixon   DONE 2/15
  8.   Barbarian's Beloved by Ruby Dixon   DONE 2/15
  9.   Babysitter Bear by Harmony Raines   DONE 2/20
  10.   Phwoar and Peace by Andie M. Long   DONE 10/20

 



Last Edited on: 10/23/19 9:16 AM ET - Total times edited: 81
leesie avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Silver medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 1/1/2019 12:12 PM ET
Member Since: 3/3/2010
Posts: 7,331
Back To Top

My list

  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
    1. Slade House by David Mitchell - 1/2 (new to me author)
    2. Autonomous by Annalee Newitz - 1/16 (new to me author)
    3. Scavenger Alliance (Bk 1) by Janet Edwards - 2/20 (new release)
    4. Summoned to Thirteenth Grave (Bk 13) by Darynda Jones - 4/18 (new release)
    5. Heartstone by Elle Katharine White 7/11 (new to me author)
    6. Trolls in the Hamptons by Celia J... - 8/4 (new to me author)
    7. Alien Echo by Mira Grant - 8/22 (new release)
    8. A Blade So Black by LL McKinney - 8/30
    9. The Blacksmith Queen by GA Aiken - 9/22
    10.  
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
    1. SYLO by DJ MacHale - 2/6 (male lead)
    2. Steele-Faced by Alex P Berg (male lead) - 4/15
    3. His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik - 5/4 (male lead)
    4. Extinction Game by Gary Gibson - 5/18
    5. Tainted Trail (Bk 2) by Wen Spencer - 5/23 (male lead)
    6. Lake Silence by Anne Bishop - 8/3
    7. The Edge of Worlds by Martha Wells - 9/17 (male lead)
    8. Harbors of the Sun by Martha Wells - 9/25 (male lead)
    9. Penpal - Dathan Auerbach - 10/19 (male lead)
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
    1. Nobody's Hero by Bec McMaster - 1/31
    2. The Last True Hero by Bec McMaster - reading
    3. Spark by Devon Monk - 7/23
    4. This Case is Gonna Kill Me by Philippa Bornikova - 10/26
    5. In a Badger Way - tbr
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
    1. Zero Sum Game by SL Huang - 1/1/2019
    2. 7 Souls by Barabas and Miller -2/3
    3. Magic & Manners by CE Murphy - 3/26
    4. Staying Dead (Retrievers, Bk 1) by Laura Anne Gilman - 4/23
    5. Red Sister by Mark Lawrence - 5/29
    6. Storm Glass by Maria V Snyder - 8/11
    7. Sea Glass by Maria V Snyder - 8/14
    8. Spy Glass by Maria V Snyder - reading
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all (Aliens & demons included)
    1. The Hades Project by Justin Gustainis - 1/7
    2. The Everything Box by Richard Kadrey - 1/13
    3. Warlock Holmes by GS Denning - 2/13
    4. The Forest Bull by Terry Maggert - 2/28
    5. Alien Taste by Wren Spencer - 4/10
    6. Monstress by Marjorie Lui - 5/22
    7. Blood Ink by Dana Fredsti - 7/19
    8. The Siren Depths by Martha Wells - 7/30
    9. Seraphina by Rachel Hartman - 8/9
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
    1. The Darkness by WJ Lundy - 1/8
    2. Apocalypse Cow by Michael Logan - 2/25
    3. Frenchman Street (Sentinels of NOLA, Bk 6) by Suzanne Johnson - 3/18
    4. Already Dead (Joe Pitt, Bk 1) by Charlie Huston - 3/20
    5. Circle of the Moon by Faith Hunter - 6/26
    6. Touch of Power by Maria V Snyder - 8/21
    7. Dime a Demon by Devon Monk - 9/4
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
    1. The End Has Come by Hugh Howey - 1/16
    2. Parables: An Anthology by Michael Gagne - 3/21
    3. House at the Bottom of a Lake by Josh Malerman 5/23
    4. Rock, Paper Scissors by Devon Monk - 8/19
    5. Three Mages and a Margarita by Annette Marie - 8/28
    6. Dark Arts and a Daquiri by Annette Marie - 8/30
    7. Two Witches and a Whiskey by Annette Marie - 9/6
    8. Companion Pieces by Melissa F Olsen - 9/16
    9. Diamond Fire by Ilona Andrews - 9/26
    10. The Measure of a Monster by Seanan McGuire - 10/8
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
    1. Shadowbound (Dark Arts, Bk 1) by Bec McMaster - 3/6
    2. Heart of Fire by Bec McMaster - 5/19
    3. Sweep of the Blade by Ilona Andrews - 8/12
    4. Nightchaser by Amanda Bouchet - 9/12
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
    1. First Light: The Red (Bk 1) by Nagara - 2/20
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character
    1. Hansel & Gretel by Neil Gaiman - 1/12
    2. A Nameless Witch by A Lee Martinez - 2/20
    3. Alanna, the first adventure by Tamora Pierce - 6/5
    4. Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige - 7/12
    5.  

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
    1. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells - 1/1
    2. Demon Magic & a Martini (Bk 4) by Annette Marie - 9/16 - most recent in series
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
    1. Bannerless by Carrie Vaughn - 1/3
    2. Roar of Sky by Beth Cato - 5/3
    3. Old Man's War by John Scalzi - 4/25
    4. Ghost Brigades by John Scalzi - 4/30
    5. Honor Bound (Honor, BK 2) by Aguirre & Caine - 7/13
    6. And The Rest is History by Jodi Taylor - 7/26
  3. April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.
    1. How to Save an Undead Life by Hailey Edwards - 6/6
    2. Embers by Laura Bickle - 6/28
    3. That Ain't Witchcraft by Seanan McGuire - 10/8
  5. Space Odyssey: Outer space Travel
    1. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal - 3/9
    2. Molly Fyde and the Parsona Rescue, Bk 1 by Hugh Howey - 4/1
    3. Terminal Alliance by Jim Hines - 4/8
    4. Navigating the Stars by Maria V Snyder - 4/21
    5. The Last Colony by John Scalzi - 6/5
    6. Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi - 6/19
    7.  
  6. Blade Runner: Future Dystopia
    1. Head On (Lock In, B 2) by John Scalzi - 3/13
    2. Scavenger Blood by Janet Edwards - 10/1
    3. Wild Dead (Bannerless, Bk 2) by Carrie Vaughn - 10/3
  7. Graphic Novels: Graphic Novels
    1. Lumberjanes V1 - 1/28
    2. Lumberjanes V2 - 2/3
    3. I hate Fairyland V1 by Skottie Young - 2/25
    4. Harrow County V1 Haints Everywhere - 3/9 
    5. Fray by Joss Whedon - 4/24
    6. Minimum Wage V1 Focus on the Strange by Bob Fingerman 7-24
    7. The Umbrella Academy V1 Apocalypse Suite by Gerard Way - 9/4
    8. The Umbrella Academy V2 Dallas by Gerard Way - 10/9
    9. Glory by - 10/20


Last Edited on: 11/3/19 9:47 AM ET - Total times edited: 88
jannymarie avatar
Standard Member medal
Date Posted: 1/4/2019 10:47 AM ET
Member Since: 8/10/2009
Posts: 12,216
Back To Top

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2019. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2019.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release Dark, Witch & Creamy (BEWITCHED BY CHOCOLATE Mysteries ~ Book 1) by H.Y.Hanna 5/20/19
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead The Art of Loving a Vampire (The Murdoch Vampires) (Volume 1) by Jaye Wells 8/26/19
  3. The Howling: Werewolves  Fury Godmother (Federal Bureau of Magic Cozy Mystery)by Annabel Chase 11/26/19
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena  Whispers Beyond the Veil (Change of Fortune, Bk 1)by Jessica Estevao 1/30/19
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all Once Hunted, Twice Shy: A Cozy Paranormal Mystery (The Happily Everlasting Series) (Volume 2) by Mandy M. Roth 1/11/19
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires Spells & Shelves (Library Witch, Bk 1) by Elle Adams9/26/19 &Charms & Chapters (A Library Witch Mystery) by Elle Adams by 11/19/19
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella Down Among the Sticks and Bones (Wayward Children, Bk 2) by Seanan McGurie 3/26/19
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance Scent to Kill by Chrystle Fiedler 8/9/19 & Magic in the Wind - Drake Sisters, Bk 1 by Christine Feehan 12/23/19
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title Werewolf Sings the Blues (Midnight Magic, Bk 2) by Jennifer Harlow 10/30/19
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character What's a Witch to Do by Jennifer Harlow 1/18/19 &  A Thrift Shop Murder: A hilariously witchy reverse harem mystery (Cats, Ghosts, and Avocado Toast)byN.M.Howell,L.C.Hibbett 6/12/19

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip An Easy Death by Charlaine Harris 4/6/19
  3. April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.Great Balls of Fury (Federal Bureau of Magic Cozy Mystery) by Annabel Chase 7/26/19 & Deadly Brew (Dewberry Farm, Bk 3) By Karen MacInerney 12/4/19


Last Edited on: 12/23/19 11:28 PM ET - Total times edited: 17
nuquilter avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 1/13/2019 10:40 AM ET
Member Since: 9/30/2007
Posts: 7,817
Back To Top

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2019. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2019.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.

New Year's Evil: New to you author or new 
In a Badger Way - Shelly Laurenston

The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
The Shifter Romances the Writer - Kristen Painter
Slade - Bianca d'Arc

The Howling: Werewolves
Silence Fallen - Patricia Briggs
Storm Cursed - Patricia Briggs
How to Marry a Werewolf - Gail Carriger

Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
Moonshine & Magic - Bella Falls
Fried Chicken & Fangs - Bella Falls

The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
Hot and Badgered - Shelly Laurenston

Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
Bite the Dust - Cynthia Eden

Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
Nocturne Falls Short Story Collection - Kristen Painter
Dragos Goes to Washington - Thea Harrison
Lone Wolf - Bianca d'Arc

My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
Never Let Go - Cynthia Eden

Fade to Black: Color in Title

Suspiria: A witch main character
To Catch a Witch - Heather Blake

Alternates

Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)

Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
  Miss Frost Chills the Cheater - Kristen Painter

April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.

Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.



Last Edited on: 10/27/19 5:33 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
miz-firefly avatar
Friend of PBS-Silver medal
Date Posted: 2/18/2019 1:54 PM ET
Member Since: 1/23/2010
Posts: 2,657
Back To Top
  1. New Year's Evil: New to you author or new release
  2. The Lost Boys: Vampire or male lead.
    1. Anna and the Vampire Prince by Jeanne C Stein 1/22/19
  3. The Howling: Werewolves
  4. Carrie: Psychic Phenomena
  5. The Monster Squad: Beastie free for all
  6. Re-Animator: Zombies or Vampires
  7. Creepshow: Anthology, Short Stories, or a single novella
    1. Nice Guys Bite (Elemental Assassin, 15.5) by Jennifer Estep (novella)
  8. My Bloody Valentine: Paranormal Romance
  9. Fade to Black: Color in Title
  10. Suspiria: A witch main character

Alternates

  1. Final Exam: Final Book in series (or at least most recent in series)
  2. Terror Train: Lead takes a trip
  3. April Fool's Day: A Month or Day in title of book.
  4. Amityville Horror: Ghosts or haunted house.
  5.