Skip to main content
PBS logo
 
 

Discussion Forums - Paranormal

Topic: 2020 Paranormal Reading Challenge - LISTS ONLY

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
eclecticfirefly avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Double Diamond medal
Subject: 2020 Paranormal Reading Challenge - LISTS ONLY
Date Posted: 12/26/2019 11:51 PM ET
Member Since: 6/27/2008
Posts: 32,479
Back To Top

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2020. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2020.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or Shifters
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or author
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena
  10. Witch Central - witches or warlocks
  11. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA
  12. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series
  13. The Darkest Hour - horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons


Last Edited on: 12/27/19 6:16 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
bookmuncher avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Silver medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 12/27/2019 1:09 PM ET
Member Since: 2/20/2007
Posts: 15,653
Back To Top

Yay, Cindy! Snagging my spot, and proud to be first!

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2020. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2020. Per category: 1, bronze; 2, silver; 3, gold; 5, platinum; 10, PN junkie.

  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series
    1. Iron & Velvet (Kate Kane, Paranormal Investigator, Bk 1) by Alexis Hall - 1/26
    2. Wishful Thinking (How to Be the Best Damn Faery Godmother in the World, Bk 1) by Helen Harper - 2/17
    3. Beauty and the Clockwork Beast (Steampunk Proper, Bk 1) by Nancy Campbell Allen - 3/26
    4. A Jewel Bright Sea (Mage and Empire, Bk 1) by Claire O'Dell - 5/18
    5. Enemy Within (Enemy, Bk 1) by Marcella Burnard - 7/29
    6. The Cardinal Rule (Strongbox Chronicles, Bk 1) by C.E. Murphy - 8/4
    7. The Emperor's Wolves (Wolves of Elantra, Bk 1) by Michelle Sagara - 10/29
    8. Flatline (Medicine and Magic, Bk 1) by S.A. Magnusson - 12/21
    9. The Bright and Breaking Sea (Captain Kit Brightling, Bk 1) by Chloe Neill - 12/25
    10. Thief of Dreams (Court of Dreams, Bk 1) by Bec McMaster - 12/25
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New-to-you author
    1. The Women's War (Women's War, Bk 1) by Jenna Glass - 1/21
    2. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers - 1/31
    3. Circe by Madeline Miller - 5/3
    4. Chilling Effect by Valerie Valdes - 5/22
    5. Sword Dance by A.J. Demas - 5/1
    6. A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine - 7/16
    7. Unfinished Muse (Mt. Olympus Employment Agency, Bk 1) by R.L. Naquin - 11/2
    8. Gunpowder Alchemy (Gunpowder Chronicles, Bk 1) by Jeannie Lin - 12/4
    9. Witchmark (Kingston Cycle, Bk 1) by C.L. Polk - 12/5
    10. Babylon Steele by Gaie Sebold - 12/20
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires
    1. The Vampire's Priceless Treasure (Nocturne Falls, Bk 11) by Kristen Painter - 1/16
    2. Year of Miracles: Collected Stories of the Old Races by C.E. Murphy - 2/9
    3. Shadows & Dreams (Kate Kane, Bk 2) by Alexis Hall - 2/16
    4. Wicked Hour (Heirs of Chicagoland, Bk 2) by Chloe Neill - 2/18
    5. Nocturne Falls Short Stories, Bk 1 by Kristen Painter - 3/23
    6. Fire & Water (Kate Kane, Bk 3) by Alexis Hall - 4/1
    7. The Immortal Conquistador (Kitty Norville, Bk 15) by Carrie Vaughn - 5/28
    8. Defy or Defend (Delightfully Deadly, Bk 2) by Gail Carriger - 7/17
    9. Save the Last Vamp for Me (Discord Jones, Bk 3) by Gayla Drummond - 12/14
    10. From London, With Love (London Steampunk: The Blue Blood Conspiracy, Bk 6) by Bec McMaster - 12/25
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or shifters
    1. Smoke Bitten (Mercy Thompson, Bk 12) by Patricia Briggs - 4/27
    2. Haunted Wolves by Moira Rogers - 7/5
    3. Alpha Night (Psy-Changeling Trinity, Bk 4) by Nalini Singh - 7/18
    4. Unjust Cause (Alex Connor, Bk 2) by Tate Hallaway - 10/4
    5. The War Priest (Ars Numina, Bk 5) by Ann Aguirre - 10/21
    6. River of No Return (The Twenty-Sided Sorceress, Bk 9) by Annie Bellet - 10/24
    7. Kitty's Mix-tape by Carrie Vaughn - 10/25
    8. The Reawakened by Jeri Smith-Ready - 11/1
    9. Sucker Punch (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 27) by Laurell Hamilton - 11/21
    10. The Werewolf Dates the Deputy (Nocturne Falls, Bk 12) by Kristen Painter - 12/13
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or author
    1. The Hound of Justice (Janet Watson Chronicles, Bk 2) by Claire O'Dell - 1/2
    2. A Longer Fall (Gunnie Rose, Bk 2) by Charlaine Harris - 1/25
    3. Suitors and Sabotage by Cindy Anstey - 3/14
    4. Chaos Reigning (Consortium Rebellion, Bk 3) by Jessie Mihalik - 8/1
    5. The Relentless Moon (Lady Astronaut. Bk 3) by Mary Robinette Kowal - 9/14
    6. The Archive of the Forgotten (Hell's Library, Bk 2) by A.J. Hackwith - 12/6
    7. Dragon Unleashed (Fallen Empire, Bk 2) by Grace Draven - 12/27
    8. Deadly Vows (Lizzie Grace, Bk 6) by Keri Arthur - 12/30
    9. Wish List (How to Be the Best Faery Godmother in the World or Die Trying, Bk 2) by Helen Harper - 12/31
    10. Magic Uncorked: A Paranormal Women's Fiction Novel (Midlife Magic Cocktail Club, Bk 1) by Annabel Chase - 12/31
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit
    1. Agency by William Gibson - 2/13
    2. Aurora Blazing (Consortium Rebellion, Bk 2) by Jessie Mihalik - 2/14
    3. The 5th Gender (Tinkered Stars Mysteries, Bk 1) by G.L. Carriger - 2/24
    4. Phoenix Extravagant by Yoon Ha Lee - 8/26
    5. Network Effect (Murderbot Diaries, Bk 5) by Martha Wells - 9/4
    6. Unconquerable Sun by Kate Elliott - 10/2
    7. Strange Love: An Alien Abduction Romance (Galactic Love, Bk 1) by Ann Aguirre - 10/20
    8. Driftwood by Marie Brennan - 10/30
    9. Dead Lies Dreaming (Laundry Files, Bk 10) by Charles Stross - 12/12
    10. The Ministry for the Future by Kim Stanley Robinson - 12/15
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies (or mummies or skeletons)
    1. Voodoo Shanghai (Kincaid Strange, Bk 3) by Kristi Charish - 3/30
    2. Feed (Newsflesh, Bk 1) by Mira Grant
    3. Deadline (Newsflesh, Bk 2) by Mira Grant - 4/16
    4. Blackout (Newsflesh, Bk 3) by Mira Grant - 4/17
    5. Feedback (Newsflesh, Bk 4) by Mira Grant - 4/25
    6. Rise: A Newsflesh Collection by Mira Grant - 5/9
    7. Harrow the Ninth (Locked Tomb, Bk 2) by Tamsyn Muir - 9/16
    8. Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark - 12/24
    9. The Dispatcher by John Scalzi - 12/25
    10. Spells for the Dead (Soulwood, Bk 5) by Faith Hunter - 12/29
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts
    1. Eye of Danger (Tiger's Eye Mysteries, Bk 5) by Alyssa Day - 2/16
    2. Eye of the Storm (Tiger's Eye Mysteries, Bk 6) by Alyssa Day - 2/17
    3. The Sun Down Motel by Simone St. James - 4/4
    4. Imaginary Numbers (Incrypted, Bk 9) by Seanan McGuire - 5/12
    5. Demon's Dance (Lizzie Grace, Bk 4) by Keri Arthur - 5/13
    6. The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djeli Clark - 7/3
    7. Hexarchate Stories (Machineries of Empire, Bk 4) by Yoon Ha Lee - 7/5
    8. Tales from the Folly: A Rivers of London Short Story Collection by Ben Aaronovitch - 9/7
    9. Voice of Crow by Jeri Smith-Ready - 11/1
    10. The Ghost of Christmas Past (Southern Ghost Hunter, Bk 9) by Angie Fox - 12/25
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychics or psychic phenomena
    1. Cookies and Clairvoyance (Magical Bakery, Bk 8) by Bailey Cates - 1/2
    2. Lazarus (Project Files, Bk 2) by Kelly Meding - 2/27
    3. Lightning Strikes: Stories of the Cosa Nostradamus by Laura Anne Gilman - 5/16
    4. Wicked Wings (Lizzie Grace, Bk 5 by Keri Arthur - 5/16
    5. The City We Became by N.K. Jemisin - 7/2
    6. Shorefall (Foundryside, Bk 2) by Robert Jackson Bennett - 7/6
    7. Enemy Games (Enemy, Bk 2) by Marcella Burnard - 8/1
    8. Apple of My Eye (Tiger's Eye Mysteries, Bk 7) by Alyssa Day - 11/22
    9. Frost & Bothered (Discord Jones, Bk 4) by Gayla Drummond - 12/20
    10. A Little Street Magic (Discord Jones, Bk 6) by Gayla Drummond - 12/24
  10. Witch Central - Witches or warlocks
    1. Shield of the People (Maradaine Elite, Bk 2) by Marshall Ryan Maresca - 1/23
    2. The Fenmere Job (Streets of Maradaine, Bk 3) by Marshall Ryan Maresca - 3/2
    3. The Lights Go out in Lychford (Witches of Lychford, Bk 4) by Paul Cornell - 5/21
    4. Peace Talks (Dresden Files, Bk 16) by Jim Butcher - 9/7
    5. Or What You Will by Jo Walton - 10/14
    6. People of the City (Maradaine Elite, Bk 3) by Marshall Ryan Maresca - 11/13
    7. A Labyrinth of Scions and Sorcery (Risen Kingdoms, Bk 2) by Curtis Craddock - 11/20
    8. Master of Crows (Master of Crows, Bk 1) by Grace Draven - 12/21
    9. Just Like Magic (Discord Jones, Bk 7) by Gayla Drummond - 12/24
    10. West Winds' Fool and Other Stories of the Devil's West by Laura Anne Gilman - 12/28
  11. Teenage Wasteland - Anything YA
    1. Fledgling (Sorcery and Society, Bk 2) by Molly Harper - 1/7
    2. Wolf's Bane (Otherworld: Kate and Logan, Bk 1) by Kelley Armstrong - 2/2
    3. The Dark Days Club (Lady Helen, Bk 1) by Alison Goodman - 2/15
    4. Gideon the Ninth (The Ninth House, Bk 1) by Tamsyn Muir - 6/8
    5. The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix Harrow  - 7/26
    6. Wolf's Curse (Otherworld: Kate and Logan, Bk 2) by Kelley Armstrong - 8/2
    7. The Ghosts of Sherwood (Robin Hood Stories, Bk 1) by Carrie Vaughn - 10/21
    8. A Deadly Education (Scholomance, Bk 1) by Naomi Novik - 11/5
    9. The Dragon's Playlist by Laura Bickle - 11/29
    10. The Heirs of Locksley (Robin Hood Stories, Bk 2) by Carrie Vaughn - 12/25
  12. The Bitter End - Last or most recent in a series
    1. Jacked Cat Jive (Kai Gracen, Bk 3) by Rhys Ford - 1/4
    2. The Testaments by Margaret Atwood - 2/29
    3. Cast in Wisdom (Elantra, Bk 16) by Michelle Sagara - 3/6
    4. Sweep with Me (Innkeeper Chronicles, Bk 5) by Ilona Andrews - 3/24
    5. False Value (Rivers of London, Bk 8) by Ben Aaronovitch - 4/30
    6. The Last Emperox (The Interdependency, Bk 3) by John Scalzi - 5/4
    7. The Baron of Magister Valley (The Viscount of Adrilankha, Bk 4) by Steven Brust - 10/9
    8. A Killing Frost (October Daye, Bk 14) by Seanan McGuire - 12/7
    9. Grave War (Alex Craft, Bk 7) by Kalayna Price - 12/27
    10. Last Dragon Standing (Heartstrikers, Bk 5) by Rachel Aaron - 12/27
  13. The Darkest Hour - Horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - Been on your TBR for more than 1 year
    1. Neptune's Brood by Charles Stross - 6/17
    2. Thirteen Orphans (Breaking the Wall, Bk 1) by Jane Lindskold - 8/30
    3. Nine Gates (Breaking the Wall, Bk 2) by Jane Lindskold - 9/3
    4. Five Odd Honors (Breaking the Wall, Bk 3) by Jane Lindskold - 9/13
    5. Hidden (Alex Verus, Bk 5) by Benedict Jacka - 10/6
    6. Minimum Wage Magic (DFZ, Bk 1) by Rachel Aaron (genre: urban fantasy) - 12/28
    7. Greedy Pigs (Sin du Jour, Bk 5) by Matt Wallace - 12/31
  2. Color Me Dead - Color in title or on cover
    1. Dark Queen (Jane Yellowrock, Bk 12) by Faith Hunter - 4/1
    2. The Lady in the Coppergate Tower (Proper Romance Steampunk, Bk 3) by Nancy Campbell Allen - 4/8
    3. The Black God's Drums by P. Djeli Clark - 5/5
    4. Blackbird Rising (The Witch King's Crown, Bk 1) by Keri Arthur - 8/1
    5. Sapphire Flames (Hidden Legacy, Bk 4) by Ilona Andrews - 11/9
    6. Emerald Blaze (Hidden Legacy, Bk 5) by Ilona Andrews - 11/10
    7. Dukes Are Forever (The Blue Blood Conspiracy, Bk 5) by Bec McMaster - 11/11
    8. Black Magic Shadows (Discord Jones, Bk 5) by Gayla Drummond - 12/23
    9. Even Tree Nymphs Get the Blues (A Mystic Bayou Novella) by Molly Harper - 12/24
    10. Tales of the Emerald Serpent ed. Scott Taylor - 12/29
  3. Heaven or Hell - Angels or demons
    1. Grave Importance (Dr. Greta Helsing, Bk 2) by Vivian Shaw - 1/24
    2. Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo - 2/5
    3. Demon's Dance (Lizzie Grace, Bk 4) by Keri Arthur - 5/13
    4. The Library of the Unwritten (Hell's Library, Bk 1) by A.J. Hackwith - 5/22
    5. My Grave Ritual (Warlock Holmes, Bk 3) by G.S. Denning - 5/16
    6. Falling Angel by William Hjortsberg - 10/16
    7. Incorruptible by Lilith Saintcrow - 19/17
    8. The Angel of the Crows by Katherine Addison - 10/19
    9. Idle Ingredients (Sin du Jour, Bk 4) by Matt Wallace - 12/30


Last Edited on: 1/1/21 3:21 PM ET - Total times edited: 148
BookFan92 avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Diamond medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 12/27/2019 11:01 PM ET
Member Since: 9/20/2006
Posts: 11,904
Back To Top

Woo hoo! Thanks, Cindy!

Grabbing a spot. 

  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series
    The Sumage Solution (San Andreas Shifters, Bk 1) Author: G. L. Carriger
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author
    The Library of the Unwritten (A Novel from Hell's Library) Author: A. J. Hackwith
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires
    Night Lost (Darkyn, Bk 4) Author: Lynn Viehl
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or Shifters
    Alexandra's Legacy (Legacy, Bk 1) Author: N. J. Walters
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or author
    Of Potions and Portents: Sister Witches of Raven Falls Cozy Mystery Series, Book 1 Author: Nyx Halliwell
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit
    A Cosmology of Monsters: A Novel Author: Shaun Hamill
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies
    The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and the Undead Author: Don Borchert
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts
    Ghost of a Chance Author: Katie MacAlister (writing as Kate Marsh)
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena
    North on Drummond Author: KC Burn
  10. Witch Central - witches or warlocks
    Bound - Witches of Doyle - Volume 1 Author: Kirsten Weiss
  11. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA
    Now Entering Addamsville Author: Francesca Zappia
  12. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series
    Witches' Brew (Magic Kingdom of Landover, Bk 5) Author: Terry Brooks
  13. The Darkest Hour - horror
    Ghost Mine (Fiction Without Frontiers) Author: Hunter Shea

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
    Mean Streets Author: Jim Butcher, Simon R. Green, Kat Richardson, Thomas E. Sniegoski
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover
    The Black Unicorn (Magic Kingdom of Landover, Bk 2) Author: Terry Brooks
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons
    The Fallen 2: Aerie / Reckoning Author: Thomas E. Sniegoski


Last Edited on: 10/29/20 6:50 PM ET - Total times edited: 16
vampsteph avatar
Standard Member medal
Subject: my 2020 list
Date Posted: 12/28/2019 10:27 AM ET
Member Since: 2/2/2011
Posts: 1,706
Back To Top
  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series
    1. Flight from Death - by Yasmine Galenorn
    2. Moodshadow by Thea Harrison
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or Shifters
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or authorâ
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena
  10. Witch Central - witches or warlocks
  11. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA
  12. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series
  13. The Darkest Hour - horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons


Last Edited on: 1/28/20 8:12 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
eclecticfirefly avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Double Diamond medal
Date Posted: 12/28/2019 6:36 PM ET
Member Since: 6/27/2008
Posts: 32,479
Back To Top
  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or Shifters
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or author
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena
  10. Witch Central - witches or warlocks
  11. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA
  12. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series
  13. The Darkest Hour - horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons
quiltpurple avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 12/28/2019 9:20 PM ET
Member Since: 7/4/2011
Posts: 8,127
Back To Top

Okay, I'm going to try this and see how far I get.

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2020. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2020.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series                                                                                                                                                                 Shadow Hunter (Rosie O'Grady's Paranormal Bar and Grill): BR Kingsolver                                                                                                  Haunted And Hexed: (A Blackwood Bay Witches Paranormal Cozy Mystery) (Blackwood Bay Witches Mystery): Misty Bane                                    Taming Demons for Beginners (The Guild Codex: Demonized): Annette Marie                                                                                                    Bless Your Heart (Fairy Tales of a Trailer Park Queen): Kimbra Swain
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author                                                                                                                                                Hard Magic (Paranormal Scene Investigations, Bk 1): Laura Anne Gilman                                                                                                            A Dead and Stormy Night (Nevermore Bookshop, Bk 1): Steffanie Holmes                                                                                                        Blood Claws (Bethany Black Supernatural Thriller, Bk 1) (New York Paranormal Police Department, Bk 1): John P. LogsdonBen Zackheim          Mrs. Morris and the Ghost (Salem B&B, Bk 1): Traci Wilton
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires                                                                                                                                                                   Night Stalker (Rosie O'Grady's Paranormal Bar and Grill): BR Kingsolver
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or Shifters                                                                                                                                                                Witchful Thinking: A Cozy Paranormal Mystery (The Happily Everlasting Series) (Volume 4): Kristen Painter
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or author                                                                                                                                                                 Quiver of Cobras (The Fractured Faery): Helen Harper                                                                                                                          Lucky Charm (Spellbound Paranormal Cozy Mystery) (Volume 4): Annabel Chase                                                                                              Magic & Mayhem (Starry Hollow Witches): Annabel Chase
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit                                                                                                                                              If Wishes Were Curses (The Steel City Genie): Janeen Ippolito                                                                                                                    The Hex Files: Wicked Never Sleeps (Mysteries from the Sixth Borough) (Volume 1): Gina LaManna                                                         Savage Claws: A Bethany Black Supernatural Thriller (New York Paranormal Police Department): John P. LogsdonBen Zackheim                        The Merging (Las Vegas Paranormal Police Department) (Volume 1): John P. LogsdonChristopher P. Young
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts                                                                                                                                                                                             Spirit Witch (Lazy Girl's Guide to Magic, Bk 3): Helen Harper                                                                                                               Fatality in F (Gethsemane Brown Mystery): Alexia Gordon                                                                                                                                 Broom With a View (Sea Witch, Bk 1): Morgana Best                                                                                                                                          Curses and Cupcakes (Happily Everlasting, Bk 6): Michelle M. Pillow
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena                                                                                                                                        Who Do, Voodoo? (Mind for Murder, Bk 1): Rochelle Staab
  10. Witch Central - witches or warlocks                                                                                                                                                                  A Witch to Remember (Wishcraft, Bk 9): Heather Blake                                                                                                                                   Bad to the Crone (A Spell's Angels Cozy Mystery): Amanda M. Lee                                                                                                                    Magic & Mischief (Starry Hollow Witches): Annabel Chase
  11. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA                                                                                                                                                                      Fledgling (Sorcery and Society, Bk 2): Molly Harper
  12. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series                                                                                                                                                Sweep with Me (Innkeeper Chronicles): Ilona Andrews                                                                                                                                    Skulk of Foxes (The Fractured Faery): Helen Harper                                                                                                                                       Seven-Year Witch: Angela M. Sanders
  13. The Darkest Hour - horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons


Last Edited on: 9/25/21 8:51 PM ET - Total times edited: 51
ASJ avatar
Alice J. (ASJ) - ,
Standard Member medalMember of the Month medalFriend of PBS-Double Diamond medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 1/1/2020 7:42 PM ET
Member Since: 5/13/2009
Posts: 65,535
Back To Top

Thanks for keeping this Alive cindy

Here is our Reading Challenge for 2020. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2020.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series
    1. Wishful Thinking by Helen Harper done 1/2
    2. The Guinever Deception by Kiersten Weiss done 4/4
    3. The Night Realm by Annette Marie done 4/21
    4. Cloudy With a Chance of Witchcraft by Mandy M. Roth 6/4
    5. Grave Magic Bounty by Shannon Mayer done 8/29
    6. Flatline by SA Magnusson don 9/18
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author
    1. All too Familiar by Belinda White done 3/11
    2. Keystone by Dannika Dark done 5/10
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires
    1. Wicked Hour by Chloe Neill done 1/21
    2. Sweep of the Blade by Ilona Andrews done 3/6
    3. Hero's Haven by Rebecca Zanetti done 3/23
    4. The Sinner by J.R. Ward done 4/28
    5. Lucas by D.B. Reynolds done 6/30
    6. The Southern Book Club's guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix done 8/24
    7. The Jackal by J.R. Ward done 10/25
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or Shifters
    1. The Forgettable Miss French by Kristen Painter done 1/22
    2. Smoke Bitten by Patricia Briggs done 5/25
    3. Evil Eye by Alyssa Day done 6/19
    4. Seven Years by Dannika Dark done 6/21
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or author
    1. The Blacksmith Queen by G.A. Aiken done 1/11
    2. Dark Arts and a Daiquiri by Annette Marie done 1/15
    3. Two Witches and a Wiskey by Annette Marie done 1/17
    4. Miss Frost Says I Do by Kristen Painter done 6/3
    5. Oak and Thorns by Yasmine Galenorn done 7/20
    6. Dukes are Forever by Bec McMaster done 8/20
    7. Witch out of Water by Amanda M. Lee 11/28
    8. Damned Souls and Sangria by Annette Marie done 12/1
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit
    1. Imaginary Numbers by Seanan McGuire done 3/26
    2. The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Kline done 7/27
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies
    1. The undead Uproar by Amanda M Lee done 10/24
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts
    1. Ghoul you be my Valentine by Olivia James done 1/28
    2. Second Chance Magic by Michelle M. Pillow done 8/7
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena
    1. âIron Bones by Yasmine Galenorn done 12/25
  10. Witch Central - witches or warlocks
    1. Heart of Witch by Deanna Chase done 1/13
    2. Witchful Thinking by Kristen Painter done 4/6
  11. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA
  12. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series
    1. The Rise of Magicks by Nora Roberts done 1/7
    2. Crush the King by Jennifer Estep done 5/7
  13. The Darkest Hour - horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
    1. The Wicked by Thea Harrison done 1/29
    2. Hexbound by Bec McMaster done 5/18
    3. Christian by D.B. Reynolds done 5/31
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover
    1. Red Winter by Annette Marie done 5/13
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons
    1. Demon Magic and a Martini by Annette Marie done 2/10
    2. Taming Demons for Beginers by Anette Marie done 3/30
    3. The Shadow Weave by Annette Marie done 6/20
    4. Slaying Monsters for the Feeble by Annette Marie done 7/22
    5. Lost Talismand and a Tequila by Annette Marie done 8/1
    6. Hunting Fiends for the Ill Equipped by Annette Marie done 11/28
    7. Delivering Evil for Experts by Annette Marie done 11/30


Last Edited on: 12/25/20 3:46 PM ET - Total times edited: 51
leesie avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Silver medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 1/2/2020 1:13 PM ET
Member Since: 3/3/2010
Posts: 7,331
Back To Top

yay Cindy! Thank you

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series
    1. The Red King by Jenn Stark - 2/8
    2. Bitter Night by Diana Pharaoh Francis 3/5
    3. Deadly Silence by Rebecca Zanetti - 3/27 
    4. Redeemer (Redeemer, Bk 1) by CE Murphy - 3/19
    5. How to Date Your Dragon by Molly Harper - 4/7
    6. Scythe by Neal Shusterman - 5/25
    7. Menagerie by Rachel Vincent - 7/18
    8. Geist by Philippa Ballentine - 10/1
    9. Death Warmed Over by Kevin J Anderson - 10/18
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author
    1. Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey - 1/29
    2. One Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by NK Jemisin - 2/8
    3. Stars Uncharted (Bk 1) by SK Dunstall - 2/13
    4. Mothership by Martin Leicht & Isla Neal - 6/17
    5. The Wrong Stars by Tim Pratt - 7/21
    6. The Hum and the Shiver (Tufa, Bk 1) by Alex Bledsoe - 11/10
    7. Between by .... - reading
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampire
    1. Dark Heir (Bk 9) by Faith Hunter - 1/26
    2. Cold Reign (Yellowrock, Bk 11) by Faith Hunter - 2/15
    3. Wanted & Wired by Vivien Jackson - 2/28
    4. Nice Girls Don't Date Dead Men (Jane, Bk 2) by Molly Harper - 5/5
    5. Nice Girls Don't Live Forever (Jane, Bk 3) by Molly Harper - 5/17
    6. The Queen is Dead (Bk 2) by Kate Locke - 5/20
    7. Nice Girls Don't Bite Their Neighbors (Bk 4) by Molly Harper 5/26
  4. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit
    1. Eye of the Tempest (Jane True, Bk 4) by Nicole Peeler - 1/19
    2. Tempest's Fury (Jane True, by 5) by Nicole Peeler - 1/20
    3. Gwendys Button Box by Stephen King - 2/16
    4. Pearl V1 by Michael Bendis - 3/2
    5. Steele Life by Alex P Berg - 5/10
    6. Monster by A Lee Martinez - 6/7
    7. Imaginary Numbers by Seanan McGuire - 6/14
    8. Emerald Blaze by Ilona Andrews - 11/18
  5. The Walking Dead - Zombies
    1. The Remaining by DJ Molles - 7/28
    2. Dead Reign by TA Pratt - 8/19
    3. Death Warmed Over by Kevin J Anderson - 10/18 TBR
    4. Mercury Striking by Rebecca Zanetti - 9/9
    5. Plague Land by Alex Scarrow - 9/1
    6. Unnatural Acts by Kevin J Anderson - 10/19
    7. Hair Raising by Kevin J Anderson - 10/22
    8. Slimy Underbelly by Kevin J Anderson - 11/1
  6. Cold Spot - Ghosts
    1. Dead to Me (Bk1) by Anton Strout - 1/5
    2. Autumn Thorns by Yasmine Galenorn - 2/29 
    3. Boundary Haunted by Melissa F Olsen - 4/14
    4. Thirteen by Kelley Armstrong - 6/2
    5. Nine of Stars by Lauren Bickle - 10/16
  7. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena
    1. Winter by Marissa Meyer - 3/10
    2. Sweep with Me by Ilona Andrews - 3/28
    3. Ocean Light by Nalini Singh - 3/30
    4. Night Mares in the Hamptons (Willow Tate, Bk 2) by Celia Jerome - 4/28
    5. Aces Wilde by Jenn Stark - 5/12
    6. Hurrican (Hive Mind, Bk 3) by Janet Edwards) - 8/23
    7. Mercury Retrograde by Laura Bickle - 10/5 TBR
    8. Blackwatch by Jenna Burtenshaw - 8/29
    9. Magic Bitter, Magic Sweet by Charlie Holmberg - 11/5
    10. Wisp of a Thing (Tufa, Bk 2) by Alex Bledsoe - 11/16
  8. Witch Central - witches or warlocks
    1. Shadow Rites (Yellowrock, Bk 10) by Faith Hunter - 2/5
    2. Dead Eye by Alyssa Day 3/11
    3. Spell Bound (Women of Underworld, Bk 12) by Kelley Armstrong - 4/4
    4. Changeling (Sorcery and Society, Bk 1) by Molly Harper - 4/9
    5. Crimson Wind (Horngate, Bk 2) by - 5/31
    6. Blackbird Rising by Keri Arthur - 6/29
    7. Poison Sleep by TA Pratt - 7/26
    8. Dead Reign by TA Pratt - 7/30
    9. Spell Games by TA Pratt - 8/8
  9. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA
    1. Stars Above by Marissa Meyer - 2/19
    2. Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea by April Genevieve Tucholke - 3/24
    3. Hive Mind: Defender (Bk 2) by Janet Edwards - 4/1
    4. The Selection by Kiera Cass - 5/6
    5. The Rig by Joe Ducie - 8/3
    6. Hurricane (Hive Mind, bk 3) by Janet Edwards - 8/23
    7. The Safe-Keepers Secret by Sharon Shinn - 8/2
    8. Skyward by Brandon Sanderson - reading
  10. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series
    1. The Shadow Warrior by Ann Aguirre - 1/7
    2. Tempest Reborn (Jane True, Bk 6) by Nicole Peeler - 1/31
    3. Long Live the Queen (Immortal Empire Bk 3) by Kate Locke - 5/22
  11. The Darkest Hour - horror
    1. Contagion by Erin Bowman - 4/12
    2. Black Magic Woman by Justin Gustainis - 7/27
    3. Deep Devotion by MC Norris - 8/21
    4. Evil Ways by Justin Gustainis - 8/10

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
    1. Yesterday's Hero by Jonathan Wood - 3/15
    2. Born to be Wilde (Bk 3) by Jenn Stark - 4/18
    3. Shadow Scale by Rachel Hartman - 4/24
    4. Wicked & Wilde (B4) by Jenn Stark - 4/30
    5. Blood Engines by TA Pratt - 7/20
    6. About a Dragon (Kin, Bk 2) GA Aiken - 7/22
    7.  
    8.  
  2. Beyond the horizon - outer space, different worlds, future earth
    1. The Knowing by Sharon Cameron - 2/20
    2. Strange Love by Ann Aguirre - 7/29
    3. Into the Never Sky by Veronica Rossi - reading
    4. The Human Division by John Scalzi - reading
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons or gods
    1. The Broken Kingdoms (Inheritance Bk2) by NK Jemisin - 3/23


Last Edited on: 11/23/20 4:54 PM ET - Total times edited: 77
jannymarie avatar
Standard Member medal
Date Posted: 1/4/2020 4:00 AM ET
Member Since: 8/10/2009
Posts: 12,217
Back To Top

Reading Challenge for 2020. Challenge starts Jan 1, 2020.

  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.
  1. Bloody New Year - First in a series Flowers and Foul Play (Magic Garden, Bk 1) by Amanda Flower 2/11/20
  2. Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author Fooled Around and Spelled in Love: A Cozy Paranormal Mystery (The Happily Everlasting Series) (Volume 3) by Michelle M. Pillow 8/24/20
  3. Fangs for the Memories - Vampires The Vampire Knitting Club: First in a Paranormal Cozy Mystery Series by Nancy Warren8/17/20&Stitches and Witches: A Paranormal Cozy Mystery (Vampire Knitting Club) by Nancy Warren9/17/20
  4. Wolf Street - Werewolves or ShiftersGrace Under Fury (Federal Bureau of Magic Cozy Mystery) by Annabel Chase 11/29/20
  5. Darling Girls - Female lead or author Deader Homes and Gardens (Southern Ghost Hunter, Bk 4) by Angie Fox 6/10/20
  6. Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit No Guts, No Fury (Federal Bureau of Magic Cozy Mystery) by Annabel Chase 11/25/20
  7. The Walking Dead - Zombies
  8. Cold Spot - Ghosts -  The Haunted Heist (Southern Ghost Hunter, Bk 3) by Angie Fox 2/5/20 &  Read and Gone: A Haunted Library Mystery by Allison Brook 10/1/20
  9. Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena
  10. Witch Central - witches or warlocks -  Witch Chocolate Fudge (BEWITCHED BY CHOCOLATE Mysteries ~ Book 2) (Volume 2) by H.Y.Hanna 3/1/20
  11. Teenage Wasteland - anything YA
  12. The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series Miss Frost Says I Do by Kristen Painter 7/5/20 & The Taming of the Vamp (The Murdoch Vampires) (Volume 2) by Jaye Wells 12/15/20
  13. The Darkest Hour - horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover Doom with a View (Merry Ghost Inn, Bk 2) by Kate Kingsbury  12/4/20
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons


Last Edited on: 12/16/20 8:35 PM ET - Total times edited: 14
nuquilter avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 1/5/2020 1:03 PM ET
Member Since: 9/30/2007
Posts: 7,817
Back To Top
  • Read one in a category bronze medal.
  • Read two in a category for silver medal.
  • Read three in a category gold medal.
  • Read five in a category for platinum medal.
  • Read 10 in a category for overachiever/paranormal junkie status.

Bloody New Year - First in a series

Welcome to the Unknown - New to you author

Fangs for the Memories - Vampires

Wolf Street - Werewolves or Shifters

Darling Girls - Female lead or author

Freak Show - Cryptids or anything that doesn't fit

The Walking Dead - Zombies

Cold Spot - Ghosts

Edgar Cayce's kin - Psychic or psychic phenomena

Witch Central - witches or warlocks

Teenage Wasteland - anything YA

The Bitter End - last or most recent in a series

The Darkest Hour - horror

BONUS:

  1. Collecting Dust - been on your TBR for more than 1 year
  2. Color Me Dead - color in title or on cover
  3. Heaven or Hell - angels or demons


Last Edited on: 12/10/20 3:17 PM ET - Total times edited: 1